Skip to main content
Login Contact Us

AMPP Edge

Scalable I/O and processing for Grass Valley’s Agile Media Processing Platform.

AMPP Edge provides the on-premise I/O and compute resources for AMPP applications as part of the GV Media Universe workflows.

AMPP Edge is a turnkey Linux Ubuntu server perfect for AMPP customers requiring signal contribution and transmission in and out of the AMPP SaaS platform, securely and with the lowest latency possible across any network. Optionally, AMPP Edge can run on the Windows Server OS platform.

In addition, AMPP Edge offers the ability to host various AMPP applications such as Flow Monitors, Clip Players, Multiviewers, Recorders, Master Control, Replay, Switchers and more, enabling production and broadcast operations from anywhere.

AMPP Edge enables remote...

FEATURES

  • Turnkey servers for AMPP customers managed by Grass Valley DevOps team
  • 1 RU and 2 RU rackmount or standalone versions
  • Available with redundant power supplies and RAID file system
  • SDI and IP interfaces for signal contribution or transmission
  • Supports UHD and HDR
  • IP interface compliant to SMPTE ST 2110, ST 2022-6/7 and NMOS IS-04/IS-05
  • Low latency and secure streaming to and from AMPP SaaS platform
  • Supports RIST and SRT ARQ streaming

SPECIFICATIONS

I/O

SDI with EC9735 expansion option:

8x SD/HD/3G-SDI configurable inputs or outputs HD-BNC connectors

  • 3G-SDI Level A (SMPTE ST 425-1 Level A Mapping)
  • 3G-SDI Level B-DL (SMPTE ST 425-1 Level B Dual-Link Mapping)
  • 3G-SDI Level B-DS (SMPTE ST 425-1 Level B Dual-Stream Mapping)
  • Quad Link 3G-SDI (SMPTE ST 425-5)
  • HD-SDI (SMPTE ST 292)
  • SD-SDI (SMPTE ST 259)

IP with EC9733 IP expansion option:

  • Dual 10G/25G SFP
  • SMPTE ST 2022-6
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7
  • SMPTE ST 2110-20 uncompressed video over IP
  • SMPTE ST 2110-30 PCM audio over IP
  • SMPTE ST 2110-40 ancillary data over IP
  • NMOS IS-04 and IS-05 discovery, registration and connection management

WAN/LAN transport:

  • SMPTE ST 2022-2/MPEG-TS
  • RIST/TR-06 Basic Profile
  • SRT
  • RTMP(S)
  • NDI
  • Flex-FEC
  • DTLS-SRTP encryption

Video codecs:

  • AVC/H.264: 4:2:0 or 4:2:2, 8- and 10-bit
  • HEVC/H.265: 4:2:0 8-bit

Audio codecs:

  • AAC
  • Opus

Video Formats

Resolution: 480 (NTSC), 576 (PAL), 720 (HD), 1080 (full HD), 2160 (UHD)

Scan: Interlaced or progressive

Frame Rate (Hz): 23.97, 24, 25, 29.97, 50, 59.94

SDI I/O:

  • (3G Level A) 1080p50/59.94
  • (UHD quad-link) 2160p59.94 and 2160p50

Audio

SDI and SMPTE ST 2110/ST 2022-6: Up to 16 tracks per channel

Input: 48 kHz, 16- or 24-bit digital audio

Reference Genlock (with SDI I/O option)

Blackburst analog and tri-level sync

Single DIN 1.0/2.3 connector

Supported on-premise I/O formats:
  • SDI (with EC9735)
  • SMPTE ST 2110 with NMOS IS-04/05 support (with EC9733/EC9734)
  • SMPTE ST 2022-6/7 (with IP expansion option)
  • NDI, including fill & key
Codecs and wrappers:
  • H.264, H.265
  • SRT
  • RIST
  • Zixi
  • And more!

ORDERING INFORMATION

AMPP Edge Nodes

GVAMPP-HW-STD

AMPP Edge — GV turnkey rack servers for HD/UHD I/O and edge processing workflows. Linux Ubuntu OS-based. Includes NVIDIA RTX A4000 graphics card. Requires either EC9735 for SDI workflows or EC9733/EC9734 for SMPTE ST 2110 IP workflows.

GVAMPP-HW-XL-4000

AMPP Edge — GV turnkey server for advanced AMPP I/O and edge processing workflows. Linux Ubuntu OS-based. Includes two NVIDIA RTX A4000 GPUs. Requires either EC9735 for SDI workflows or EC9733/EC9734 for SMPTE ST 2110 IP workflows.

GVAMPP-HW-XL-5000

AMPP Edge — GV turnkey server for advanced AMPP I/O and edge processing workflows. Linux Ubuntu OS-based. Includes two NVIDIA RTX A5000 GPUs. Requires either EC9735 for SDI workflows, or EC9733/EC9734 for SMPTE ST 2110 IP workflows.

 

Optional Windows Server OS

GVAMPP-OS-WIN

AMPP Edge Operating System — Windows Server

AMPP Edge I/O Options

EC9735

SDI expansion card — Deltacast video card (PCI-express). Provides 8 SDI ports independently configurable as input or output.

EC9733

IP expansion card — ConnectX-6 NIC — Dual 10G/25G NVIDIA/Mellanox IP interface card with SFP+ interfaces. Requires SFP-10G or SFP-25G (Must use 25G SFP for UHD). Includes Rivermax license and silver 1 year support.

EC9734

IP expansion card — ConnectX-6 NIC — Dual 100G NVIDIA/Mellanox IP interface card with QSFP interfaces. QSFPs not included. Includes Rivermax license and silver 1 year support.

SFP-10G

Two (2) 10 GbE SFP modules required for EC9733 card

SFP-25G

Two (2) 25 GbE SFP modules required for EC9733 card

GVAMPP-HW-D10G-BT

AMPP Edge OCP NIC 3.0 card — dual 1/10G Base-T RJ45

GVAMPP-HW-D10G-BX

AMPP Edge OCP NIC 3.0 card — dual 1/10G Base-X SFP+

GVAMPP-HW-D10G-SR

Optical transceivers — 2x 1/10G SR 850 nm SFP+ optional for GVAMPP-HW-D10G-BX

GVAMPP-HW-D10G-LR

Optical transceivers — 2x 10G LR 1310 nm 10 km SFP+ optional for GVAMPP-HW-D10G-BX

 

Disk Space Expansion

SSD-1920

Internal 1.92 TB SSD drive

SSD-3840

Internal 3.84 TB SSD drive

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

GV AMPP Edge

Scalable I/O and processing nodes for Grass Valley’s Agile Media Processing Platform.

AMPP Edge provides the on-premise I/O and compute resources for AMPP applications as part of the GV Media Universe workflows.

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top